Privacy Policy

Your information and privacy

Privacy Policy

RG Strategic is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and email, via our website www.rgstrategic.com.au, from media and publications. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

RG Strategic will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us.

We have had the pleasure of working with Russell and his team for over 8 years. Russell has been instrumental in helping us secure many Council tender submissions which can be extremely stressful, daunting and time consuming when done on your own. Russell’s knowledge of local council laws and processes are second to none. We have confidently recommended RG Strategic to other businesses in the past and will continue to do so. Russell is the utmost professional, easy to talk to and overall, a great guy. We look forward to engaging Russell in our next Council tender application. Merrick & Elissa Davis Merrick's Noosa Learn to Surf

Elissa Davis
Noosa Learn to Surf - Noosa
Star Star Star Star Star

I can't recommend highly enough Russell Green (Town Planning Consultant) and his team at RG Strategic. Noosa is challenged currently by proposed changes to our town plan, which will potentially seriously impact our future economic growth. As a manager of one of Queensland's largest luxury accommodation providers, based in Noosa and representing more than 200 individual property investors, Russell has been an invaluable resource as we seek to ensure they are well informed as to these proposed impacts to their property values and use. His experience as a Councillor and Planner within Council gives him unique access and insight which serves to save time and cost when seeking his advice and expertise. Sue Willis, Managing Director, R&W Noosa Holidays

Sue Willis
R&W Noosa Holidays - Noosa
Star Star Star Star Star

Valued Assistance With Town Planning. We experienced considerable difficulty with the construction of a new home on realising the builder of the neighbouring house had constructed a fence and retaining wall that resulted in an encroachment onto our property. The encroachment meant our building plan could subsequently not fit within the house site profile. Despite extensive discussions and negotiations with the neighbour's builder, the matter was unable to be resolved by ourselves. Accordingly, we desperately needed assistance and having dealt with Russell Green, from RG Strategic, in a similar instance, with extremely satisfactory results, we had no hesitation in contacting Russell to draw on his extensive Town Planning expertise and his working relationship with our local Council. At all times we found him to be courteous, understanding, diligent and expedient. There is no doubt in our mind that without his wonderful assistance this matter would have been prolonged more than was the case and perhaps not resolved at all.

Christyne Irving
Star Star Star Star Star

In our side of the industry, Zest Design Studio relies on the expertise of the RG Strategic team led by Russell Green. Their Town planning and liquor licensing knowledge is second to none and can turn the impossible into reality. Great service and always on hand to help achieve the best result for his clients.

Zest Design Studio
Noosaville
Star Star Star Star Star

Let RG Strategic deliver your next project

Contact Us

Pin It on Pinterest